Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Dr. Carpenter is the co-founder of the Abortion Coalition for Telemedicine. In New York, where Dr. Carpenter practices, it is legal to provide both in-person abortion procedures and/or mailed abortion medicine.

The new Texas lawsuit, the first of its kind, is proceeding along the grounds that the State may sue out-of-state doctors or anyone who prescribes abortion medications to Texas residents. The complaint cites section 171.063(b-1) of the Texas Health & Safety Code, which states that “A manufacturer, supplier, physician or any other person may not provide to a patient any abortion-inducing drug by courier, delivery, or mail service.”

In the complaint, Texas asks the court to “enjoin Carpenter from continuing to operate outside the bounds of the law and impose civil penalties for her violation of Texas law.”